The Best Betting Apps in South Africa 2026

South Africa has no shortage of betting apps, and most of the big ones are pretty good. The real question is which one suits you? That might be the biggest sign-up offer, the best odds, the widest lucky numbers, or an app that works on a cheap phone without eating your data. We went through the main betting sites, checked the licence on each, and read the current welcome offer on the operator’s own site.

Every app below holds a South African bookmaker licence, so you are betting with a regulated operator rather than a fly-by-night outfit! The offers are real ones, read off each betting site directly, not lifted from another review.

Top Betting Apps in South Africa compared

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Betting appWelcome offerLicenseBest forOur rating
Betfred
Download the APP and Claim the Bonus
Up to R21,000 + 750 spinsMpumalanga Economic RegulatorThe biggest welcome offer4.7 / 5
10bet
Download the APP and Claim the Bonus
Up to R5,000Mpumalanga Economic RegulatorA simple app and crypto deposits4.9 / 5
BetwayRolling promosWestern Cape Gambling & Racing BoardAll-round sports and Aviator4.8 / 5
HollywoodbetsR25 + 50 free spinsLicensed SA bookmakerSoccer and its sign-up bonus4.8 / 5
SupabetsR50 free bet, 100 spins, up to R5,000Mpumalanga Economic RegulatorLucky numbers and Aviator4.7 / 5
EasybetR50 + 150% up to R5,000Western Cape Gambling & Racing BoardLow deposits and a data-free app4.6 / 5
Sunbet100% deposit match, plus cashbackMpumalanga Economic RegulatorSport and casino under one brand4.6 / 5
World Sports Betting100% up to R20,000Western Cape Gambling & Racing BoardOdds range and bet boosters4.5 / 5
SportingbetUp to R15,000Western Cape Gambling & Racing BoardGlobal soccer coverage4.5 / 5
Gbets50 spins + R50 free betLicensed SA bookmaker, GoldRush GroupBet builder and odds boosts4.4 / 5
InterbetR2,000 first depositWestern Cape Gambling & Racing BoardHorse racing4.4 / 5
YesPlay100% up to R3,000Western Cape Gambling & Racing BoardLucky numbers and fast games4.4 / 5

Ratings are our own, based on sports coverage, the app itself, payments and the sign-up offer. Nothing here is a paid placement.

All the betting apps in more detail

Betway app

  • Welcome offer: no fixed cash sign-up bonus. Betway runs rolling promos instead, so on the day we looked the front offer was a PSL prize draw rather than a first-deposit match.
  • Licensed by: Raging River Trading, Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board (10181496-012), with a second licence under the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator.
  • Casino: a full casino in the same app, with slots, live casino and Aviator.
  • Apps: Android, iPhone and Huawei, all from the Betway site.
  • Best for: a deep all-round sportsbook with Aviator and lucky numbers built in.
  • Our rating: 4.8 / 5.

Betway is the biggest name in SA betting and the app backs it up. The sportsbook is wide, the odds go deep on the leagues people actually follow, and the casino and Aviator sit in the same app. You are not juggling two accounts, and the app still runs well on a cheap phone.

The one thing missing is a welcome bonus. Most of the time there is no headline free bet, so if that is what pulls you in, Betfred or Sportingbet hand you more up front. Betway earns its rating on the product, not the sign-up.

Read the full Betway app review

Hollywoodbets app

  • Welcome offer: R25 sign-up bonus and 50 free spins for new clients, before you deposit a cent.
  • Licensed by: a licensed SA bookmaker, with provincial licences across Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, the Western Cape and more.
  • Casino: casino games and lucky numbers next to the soccer and racing, plus a monthly Holly Jackpot pool worth over R1 million.
  • Best for: soccer, and a free bet you get without putting money in.
  • Our rating: 4.8 / 5.

Hollywoodbets is built on soccer and horse racing, and it has branches on high streets all over the country. People know and trust the brand. The R25 lands in your account just for registering, before you put anything in, and the 50 free spins come with it. The monthly Holly Jackpot on the EPL, PSL and LaLiga is the sort of pool that keeps regulars coming back.

The R25 is a small start, and like any bonus it comes with a wagering requirement. You have to bet it through before any winnings from it can come out. As a first account though, Hollywoodbets is an easy one to pick.

Read the full Hollywoodbets app review

Betfred app

  • Welcome offer: new customers can collect up to R21,000 in free bets plus 750 free spins, paid out in stages as you deposit.
  • Licensed by: Betting World, Mpumalanga Economic Regulator.
  • Casino: a big casino with slots, Vegas tables, live casino and crash games.
  • Best for: the biggest sign-up offer on this page.
  • Our rating: 4.7 / 5.

Betfred calls itself the bonus king and on the sign-up alone it has a case. Up to R21,000 in free bets and 750 free spins is the biggest welcome package here, spread across sport, casino and crash games. The app itself covers sport, lucky numbers and its own SkyPilot crash game, and it stands up perfectly well once the bonus is gone.

Read the up to part properly. The full R21,000 is the top of a matched offer you only reach by depositing and betting a fair amount in stages. Most people take a slice of it rather than the lot.

Download the APP and Claim the BonusRead the full Betfred app review

Supabets app

  • Welcome offer: Supabets calls it the Welcome Bundle. New players get a R50 free bet and 100 free spins, then deposit bonuses worth up to R5,000 over the first three deposits.
  • Licensed by: Portapa 2, Mpumalanga Economic Regulator (9-2-1-00055).
  • Casino: Play Vegas slots, live dealer tables and crash games next to the sportsbook.
  • Best for: lucky numbers, instant games and Aviator.
  • Our rating: 4.7 / 5.

Supabets is strong where South Africans actually play, on lucky numbers, instant games and the Vegas slots, with a full sportsbook sitting next to them. There is a data-free Android app off the Supabets site too, and you can keep betting on it when your data runs low.

The one mark against it is the app line-up. The Android app is live and data-free, but Supabets lists the iPhone and Huawei versions as coming soon, so iPhone users play in the browser for now. The R5,000 is staged across three deposits too, so most people take a slice of it rather than the lot.

Read the full Supabets app review

Easybet app

  • Welcome offer: R50 on sign-up with the code PLAY50, then a 150% deposit match up to R5,000. There is a separate R500 casino welcome bonus as well.
  • Licensed by: Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board (10191733-004) and the Eastern Cape Gambling Board (ECBM 029).
  • Casino: slots, live dealer tables, game shows and crash games, though these run on the main site rather than the data-free app.
  • Apps: a data-free app, and the download itself uses no data.
  • Best for: a small starting balance, and betting without using data.
  • Our rating: 4.6 / 5.

Easybet gives you R50 just for signing up with the PLAY50 code, then matches your first deposit by 150% up to R5,000. For a punter starting small that is one of the better first-deposit deals here. It is SA owned, run out of Cape Town. The data-free app means the betting does not come off your bundle.

The catch is that the slots and live dealer games only work on the main site, not the data-free app. Treat Easybet as sport first and casino second if you are trying to save data.

Sunbet app

  • Welcome offer: a 100% match on your first deposit, with the cap shown in the app, plus ongoing promos like acca insurance, a 90th-minute loss refund and 20% horse racing cashback.
  • Licensed by: Sunbet (Pty) Ltd, Mpumalanga Economic Regulator (9-2-1-09789) and the North West Gambling Board, the online arm of Sun International.
  • Casino: a full casino, live casino and poker under the one brand.
  • Best for: sport and casino from a name you already know.
  • Our rating: 4.6 / 5.

Sunbet is Sun International online, the group behind the biggest casinos in the country, so it carries trust a newer brand has to earn. The app puts sport, live casino, poker and crash games in one place. The ongoing refunds and cashback promos give you something back when a bet just misses.

The sportsbook is the newer side of the business. It is not as deep as the specialist books on the smaller leagues, and the welcome match terms live in the app rather than on the promotions page. For sport and casino under one trusted name though, Sunbet does the job.

Read the full Sunbet app review

World Sports Betting app

  • Welcome offer: a 100% match on your first deposit up to R20,000.
  • Licensed by: Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board (10181495-013) and the Mpumalanga Economic Regulator (9-2-1-09865).
  • Casino: casino, slots, Betgames, Aviator and JetX alongside the sportsbook.
  • Best for: odds range, daily boosters and Best Odds Guaranteed.
  • Our rating: 4.5 / 5.

World Sports Betting, or WSB, is one of the older betting sites here, with a broad sportsbook covering soccer, rugby, cricket, tennis and racing. The daily boosters, where the odds on a picked match get pushed up, and Best Odds Guaranteed on the horses are what regulars come back for.

The R20,000 welcome match is one of the biggest here, but like all of them it is a match you fund and bet through rather than free cash. If you bet outside the headline leagues, the range holds up well.

Sportingbet app

  • Welcome offer: up to R15,000 in bonus cash for new customers.
  • Licensed by: GreatOdds, Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board, under licence from Entain.
  • Casino: slots, live casino, Aviator and BetGames.
  • Best for: deep soccer and the international leagues.
  • Our rating: 4.5 / 5.

Sportingbet is part of Entain, the global group behind Ladbrokes and Coral. The odds and soccer coverage carry real weight. If you bet the Premier League, La Liga and the European nights as hard as the PSL, the market depth is here, with bet building and cash out as standard. The R15,000 welcome offer is a strong start too.

It leans international, so for the smaller local markets some of the SA-born books go a bit deeper, but for global soccer it is one of the best on the list.

10bet app

  • Welcome offer: up to R5,000 for new players.
  • Licensed by: Edcobrite, Mpumalanga Economic Regulator.
  • Casino: casino, live dealer games, slots, Aviator and crash games next to the sport.
  • Apps: Apple, Huawei or straight to Android.
  • Best for: a simple app and crypto deposits.
  • Our rating: 4.9 / 5.

10bet keeps things simple and that is the appeal. The app is clean, the welcome bonus runs up to R5,000, and it takes crypto alongside cards, Ozow and vouchers. Very few here do that. You can download it on Apple, Huawei or straight to Android.

It is a smaller name than Betway or Hollywoodbets, and the fringe markets are a bit thinner. For mainstream soccer, rugby and cricket on a tidy app though, 10bet holds its own.

Download the APP and Claim the BonusRead the full 10bet app review

Gbets app

  • Welcome offer: 50 free spins and an R50 free bet for new customers, plus up to 10% weekly cashback.
  • Licensed by: a licensed SA bookmaker, part of the GoldRush Group.
  • Casino: a slots hub, crash games and Aviator alongside the sport.
  • Best for: bet builder, cash out and weekly boosts.
  • Our rating: 4.1 / 5.

Gbets is built for punters who like making their own bets, with a bet builder for stacking markets in one match, cash out to take a return early, and multi-bet boosts that add a bit for every extra leg. The weekly cashback softens a bad run, and the brand sits under the GoldRush Group, a long-standing SA gaming company.

The sportsbook does not go as deep as the market leaders on the smaller leagues. Gbets suits the builder and the boost hunter more than someone chasing an obscure market.

Read the full Gbets app review

Interbet app

  • Welcome offer: an R2,000 first deposit bonus.
  • Licensed by: Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board (10083472-023).
  • Casino: a casino and Aviator sit next to the racing and the tote.
  • Apps: a full data-free version of the site for racing on a tight bundle.
  • Best for: horse racing.
  • Our rating: 4.4 / 5.

Interbet comes out of SA horse racing and carries that into a full sportsbook, with tote betting and a data-free version of the site. Racing punters can bet without it touching their bundle. The R2,000 first deposit bonus gives you a fair start.

Away from the horses the sportsbook is narrower than Betway or Hollywoodbets, so if racing is only a side interest rather than the main thing you bet, the deeper markets are elsewhere.

YesPlay app

  • Welcome offer: a 100% deposit bonus up to R3,000, on a deposit from R20.
  • Licensed by: SA Sportsbook, Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board (10180204-013).
  • Casino: casino games, a big spread of slots and BetGames, with Aviator.
  • Best for: lucky numbers, BetGames and quick casino games.
  • Our rating: 4.4 / 5.

YesPlay is less a sportsbook and more a home for lucky numbers, BetGames and fast casino games, with Aviator and a wide spread of slots. The range of local and international numbers draws is one of the widest here. The 100% welcome bonus up to R3,000 gets you going.

Sport is on the app too. YesPlay is built around numbers and quick games rather than sport, so a dedicated sports punter will find more depth elsewhere. For numbers and quick games it is one of the best.

Read the full YesPlay app review

How we rate online betting apps

Our Editorial Team takes four things into account to get the rating. First the licence, because only a licensed South African bookmaker is legal to bet with, and you want to know who regulates the betting site holding your money. Then the sign-up offer, actually taken from the betting site itself so the figure is the real one. Then what the app is actually good at, from PSL and rugby to Aviator and lucky numbers. And last, getting money in and out, which for most people means Ozow, a card or a voucher.

A big welcome offer is only part of the score. An app that loads fast on a cheap phone, takes a deposit method you already use, and pays out without a fuss is worth more over a season than a one-off bonus you have to grind through.

What makes a betting app worth using

Once the licence checks out, what separates one app from the next comes down to a few things you feel every week. It starts with the odds, because the same match is priced differently across bookies, and over a season the app with the better prices simply pays you more for the same bets, so it is worth holding two or three accounts and taking the best price on the day.

The tools matter too, and the bigger apps here all have them: cash out lets you take a return before the final whistle, and a bet builder lets you put several bets from one match onto a single slip. Live betting, where you bet on a game as it plays, is where a fast, stable app really earns its place, because a slow one moves the price against you while it loads.

Last is the payout. A good betting site checks your details once, up front, then sends withdrawals to your bank without dragging it out. That is the part you care about most the first time you win something worth taking off the app.

How Aviator works and the predictor scam

Aviator is the crash game on nearly every app here. The multiplier starts at 1x when the plane takes off and keeps climbing until the plane flies off. Cash out before that happens and your bet pays at whatever the multiplier reads. Leave it too long and the plane goes and your bet goes with it. It is legal because licensed bookmakers run it as a betting game under their bookmaker licence, in the same family as lucky numbers.

One warning is worth the space, because anything sold as an Aviator predictor, a tool that claims to know when the plane will fly, is a scam. Every round is random, and no app or tool can call it in advance. Anyone charging you for a prediction is taking your money. Play Aviator inside a licensed app, and never pay for a tip.

Getting money in and out

Ozow is the quick way in, an instant EFT straight from your banking app, and debit or credit cards work everywhere. Vouchers like 1Voucher and OTT let you top up with cash from a shop, some betting sites take Pay@ at the till, and 10bet takes crypto.

Money comes back out to your bank by EFT, and every licensed bookmaker checks your identity under the FICA rules before your first withdrawal, so it saves time to get that done when you open the account.

The legal side

Sports betting and horse racing are legal in South Africa as long as you use a licensed bookmaker, and the licences come from the nine provincial boards, not one national body. Most of the apps here hold a Western Cape or Mpumalanga bookmaker licence, and you will find the number in the app’s footer.

Online casino, slots, poker and bingo are a different story. They are not licensed for South African players, so anywhere offering them as casino games is over the line. What a licensed bookmaker can offer, and does, are betting games like Aviator and lucky numbers.

You have to be 18 to bet, and winnings from a licensed South African bookmaker are not taxed.

Frequently asked questions

Which betting app is best in South Africa?

It depends what you want. Betway is the best all-rounder, Betfred has the biggest welcome offer, Hollywoodbets gives you a free bet without putting money in, and Easybet suits a small balance. The table up top puts them side by side.

Which app has the biggest welcome offer?

Betfred, up to R21,000 in free bets and 750 free spins. The full amount is the top of a matched offer, so most people take a slice of it rather than the lot.

Do I pay tax on winnings?

No. Winnings from a licensed South African bookmaker are not taxed.

Is Aviator legal?

Yes, on a licensed app, where it runs as a betting game under the bookmaker licence. Give the Aviator predictor apps a miss. They are a scam, because every round is random.

Can I bet without using data?

Some betting sites run a data-free, zero-rated version of the app or site, so betting does not come off your bundle. Easybet, Supabets and Interbet are among them. Live streaming still uses data, so the free part does not cover the stream.

iPhone or Android?

Both are covered. Most betting sites have an Android app off their own site, an App Store version, and often a Huawei build. Every app here also runs in the phone browser if you would rather not install one.

How do withdrawals work?

Back to your bank by EFT. You verify your identity under the FICA rules when you open the account, and after that a withdrawal goes through without the wait.

18+. Gambling involves risk, so bet responsibly and only with money you can afford to lose. If gambling stops being fun, the National Responsible Gambling Programme offers free, confidential help on 0800 006 008, or WhatsApp the word HELP to 076 675 0710. Winners know when to stop.

Scroll to Top